NORTH-OF–THE-VAAL REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP SHOW 18 MAY 2013
By Willie van Zyl
With 922 Pigeons Entered, it was once again a lovely show in Pretoria. The first show under the new name. The hall was well prepared,and here we have to thank Johan Coetzee for the great job he has done as the show manager.
Thanks also to all the entrants and judges who also contributed to making this such a great success.
The results are as follows: * Indicates the best in breed.
BREED WINNERS
OLD YOUNG
Norwich Kropper E Oosthuizen* E Oosthuizen
Brunner Roberson Lofts* Robertson Lofts
Holle Kropper P&S Botha* P&S Botha
Pigmy Pouter N Oosthuizen* N Oosthuizen
English Giant Pouter None N Raw*
Voorburg Shield Cropper None Roberson Lofts*
Ghent Cropper None N Raw*
Any Other Crpper Robertson Lofte P Lourens*
King JSF Swanepoel* JSF Swanepoel
Gros Mondain J Wiid J Wiid*
Runt J Coetzee J Coetzee*
American Gaint Runt C de Bruin C de Bruin*
Dragoon P Lourens* P Lourens
Barb P Lourens* None
Mookee R Kitching R Kitching*
S A Toy JL van Niekerk* JL van Niekerk
Engelse Trompetter E Oosthuizen E Ooshuizen*
German Double Crested Trumpeter None None
Gazzi Modena N de V Duvenage G Gertenbach
Schietti Modena N de V Dunenage* G Gertenbach
Fantail None JN van der Westhuizen *
Jacobin JL van Niekerk* JSF Swanepoel
Nun JL van Niekerk* JL van Niekerk
Eng C/L L/F Tumbler SA Paterson * Wesmar Boerdery
Eng C/L L/F B/H Tumbler SA Patterson C Naude Snr *
Eng L/F Muffed Tumbler SA Patterso * SA Patterson
Eng S/B & Badge Tumbler SA Patterson* None
Eng Short-Faced Tumbler AJ van Jaarsveld AJ van Jaarsveld*
Helmet M/F (Crested) J Lombard J Lombard*
Helmet M/F Plain Headed SA Patterson * SA Paterson
SA Botternek Tuimelaar Van Zyl Bdry* Van Zyl Boerdery
Vienna Short-Faced Tumbler AJ van Jaarsveld AJ van Jaarsveld *
Vienna Long-Faced Tumbler AJ van Jaarsveld AJ van Jaarsveld*
Muffed Vienna L/F Tumbler None N Raw *
Bellneck Roller SA Patterson* SA Patterson
Komorner Tumbler J Lombard * R Poley
Felegyhazer Tumbler A Immelman * A Immelman
Polish Helmet SA Patterson AJ van Jaarsveld*
Old Dutch Tumbler None N Raw *
Oriental Roller AJ van Jaarsveld* AJ van Jaarsveld
West of England Tumbler None N Raw*
Blondinette J Swanepoel J Swanepoel*
African Owl SA Patterson* None
English Turbit SA Patterson * None
Old German Owl P&S Botha* Rob Poley
Chinese Owl Van Zyl Boerdery JSF Swanepoel*
Kartelrug P&S Botha* None
Birmingham Roller Groen Goud Landgoed* None
SA Distance Rller P Appelgryn P Appelgryn*
Duitse SkoonkeidsposPigeon P Lourens* P Lourens
Working Homer E Oosthuizen* E Oosthuizen
American Show Racer Benard van Zyl * C Roux
Parlour Tumbler P Appelgryn* P Appelgryn
Cauchois CR de Bruin* J Coetzee
Dutch Highflyer CR De Bruin CR de Bruin*
Memeler Highflyer AJ van Jaarsveld* None
Old DutchCapuchine A Immelman* A Immelman
Muffed Ice Pigeon P&S Botha* P&S Botha
Scandaroon None N Raw*
Fairy Swallow AJ van Jaarsveld* AJ van Jaarsveld
Silician Swallow None AJ van Jaarsveld*
Danish Suabian AJ van Jaarsveld AJ van Jaarsveld*
Domestic Show Flight JSF Swanepoe JSF Swanepoel*
Domestic Flying Flight AJ van Jaarsveld J van Jaarsveld*
Maltese A Immelman* A Immelman
Swiss Mondaine AJ van Jaarsveld J Coetzee*
Steinheimer Bagdad None N Raw*
Stargard Shaker None N Raw*
Lebanon None N Raw*
Crested Soultz AJ van Jaarsveld* AJ van Jaarsveld
Egyptian Swift None N Raw*
Syrian Swift None N Raw*
Thuringian Spot None Rob Poley*
Indian Fantail Groen Goud Landgoed* JL van Niekerk
Lahore P&S Botha* P&S Botha
Strasser C de Bruin* G Gertenbach
Polish Lynx P&S Botha* P&S Botha
JUNIORS
Mookee Corne du Plessis Corne du Plessis*
Gazzi Modena None C Naude (Jnr)*
Medium-Faced Crested Helmet None C Naude(Jnr)*
Old German Owl Roan Buitendag* None
Chinese Owl Roan Buitendag* Roan Buitendag
Frillback Jaco Buitendag Jaco Buitendag*
Working Homer Corne du Plessis* None
Old Dutch Capuchine Jaco Buitendag Jaco Buitendag*
INTERBREED JUDGE: Chris de Bruin
SENIORS
Champion Pigeon American Show Racer B van Zyl: North o t Vaal
1st Res Champion Gros Mondain J Wiid: North o t Vaal
2 nd Res Champion Voorburg Shield Cropper Robertson Lofts: North o t Vaal
3 rd Res Champion King J Swanepoel: Northern Freestate
4 th Res Champion Norwich Cropper E Oosthuizen: North o t Vaal
5 th Res Champion Sjinese Uil J Swanepoel: Northern Freestate
6 de Res Champion Polish Lynx P & S Botha: North o t Vaal
Champion Young Pigeon Gros Mondain J Wiid: North o t Vaal
JUNIORS
Champion Pigeon Mookee C du Plessis: North o t Vaal
Res Champ Pigeon Old German Owl R Buitendag: North o t Vaal
By Willie van Zyl
With 922 Pigeons Entered, it was once again a lovely show in Pretoria. The first show under the new name. The hall was well prepared,and here we have to thank Johan Coetzee for the great job he has done as the show manager.
Thanks also to all the entrants and judges who also contributed to making this such a great success.
The results are as follows: * Indicates the best in breed.
BREED WINNERS
OLD YOUNG
Norwich Kropper E Oosthuizen* E Oosthuizen
Brunner Roberson Lofts* Robertson Lofts
Holle Kropper P&S Botha* P&S Botha
Pigmy Pouter N Oosthuizen* N Oosthuizen
English Giant Pouter None N Raw*
Voorburg Shield Cropper None Roberson Lofts*
Ghent Cropper None N Raw*
Any Other Crpper Robertson Lofte P Lourens*
King JSF Swanepoel* JSF Swanepoel
Gros Mondain J Wiid J Wiid*
Runt J Coetzee J Coetzee*
American Gaint Runt C de Bruin C de Bruin*
Dragoon P Lourens* P Lourens
Barb P Lourens* None
Mookee R Kitching R Kitching*
S A Toy JL van Niekerk* JL van Niekerk
Engelse Trompetter E Oosthuizen E Ooshuizen*
German Double Crested Trumpeter None None
Gazzi Modena N de V Duvenage G Gertenbach
Schietti Modena N de V Dunenage* G Gertenbach
Fantail None JN van der Westhuizen *
Jacobin JL van Niekerk* JSF Swanepoel
Nun JL van Niekerk* JL van Niekerk
Eng C/L L/F Tumbler SA Paterson * Wesmar Boerdery
Eng C/L L/F B/H Tumbler SA Patterson C Naude Snr *
Eng L/F Muffed Tumbler SA Patterso * SA Patterson
Eng S/B & Badge Tumbler SA Patterson* None
Eng Short-Faced Tumbler AJ van Jaarsveld AJ van Jaarsveld*
Helmet M/F (Crested) J Lombard J Lombard*
Helmet M/F Plain Headed SA Patterson * SA Paterson
SA Botternek Tuimelaar Van Zyl Bdry* Van Zyl Boerdery
Vienna Short-Faced Tumbler AJ van Jaarsveld AJ van Jaarsveld *
Vienna Long-Faced Tumbler AJ van Jaarsveld AJ van Jaarsveld*
Muffed Vienna L/F Tumbler None N Raw *
Bellneck Roller SA Patterson* SA Patterson
Komorner Tumbler J Lombard * R Poley
Felegyhazer Tumbler A Immelman * A Immelman
Polish Helmet SA Patterson AJ van Jaarsveld*
Old Dutch Tumbler None N Raw *
Oriental Roller AJ van Jaarsveld* AJ van Jaarsveld
West of England Tumbler None N Raw*
Blondinette J Swanepoel J Swanepoel*
African Owl SA Patterson* None
English Turbit SA Patterson * None
Old German Owl P&S Botha* Rob Poley
Chinese Owl Van Zyl Boerdery JSF Swanepoel*
Kartelrug P&S Botha* None
Birmingham Roller Groen Goud Landgoed* None
SA Distance Rller P Appelgryn P Appelgryn*
Duitse SkoonkeidsposPigeon P Lourens* P Lourens
Working Homer E Oosthuizen* E Oosthuizen
American Show Racer Benard van Zyl * C Roux
Parlour Tumbler P Appelgryn* P Appelgryn
Cauchois CR de Bruin* J Coetzee
Dutch Highflyer CR De Bruin CR de Bruin*
Memeler Highflyer AJ van Jaarsveld* None
Old DutchCapuchine A Immelman* A Immelman
Muffed Ice Pigeon P&S Botha* P&S Botha
Scandaroon None N Raw*
Fairy Swallow AJ van Jaarsveld* AJ van Jaarsveld
Silician Swallow None AJ van Jaarsveld*
Danish Suabian AJ van Jaarsveld AJ van Jaarsveld*
Domestic Show Flight JSF Swanepoe JSF Swanepoel*
Domestic Flying Flight AJ van Jaarsveld J van Jaarsveld*
Maltese A Immelman* A Immelman
Swiss Mondaine AJ van Jaarsveld J Coetzee*
Steinheimer Bagdad None N Raw*
Stargard Shaker None N Raw*
Lebanon None N Raw*
Crested Soultz AJ van Jaarsveld* AJ van Jaarsveld
Egyptian Swift None N Raw*
Syrian Swift None N Raw*
Thuringian Spot None Rob Poley*
Indian Fantail Groen Goud Landgoed* JL van Niekerk
Lahore P&S Botha* P&S Botha
Strasser C de Bruin* G Gertenbach
Polish Lynx P&S Botha* P&S Botha
JUNIORS
Mookee Corne du Plessis Corne du Plessis*
Gazzi Modena None C Naude (Jnr)*
Medium-Faced Crested Helmet None C Naude(Jnr)*
Old German Owl Roan Buitendag* None
Chinese Owl Roan Buitendag* Roan Buitendag
Frillback Jaco Buitendag Jaco Buitendag*
Working Homer Corne du Plessis* None
Old Dutch Capuchine Jaco Buitendag Jaco Buitendag*
INTERBREED JUDGE: Chris de Bruin
SENIORS
Champion Pigeon American Show Racer B van Zyl: North o t Vaal
1st Res Champion Gros Mondain J Wiid: North o t Vaal
2 nd Res Champion Voorburg Shield Cropper Robertson Lofts: North o t Vaal
3 rd Res Champion King J Swanepoel: Northern Freestate
4 th Res Champion Norwich Cropper E Oosthuizen: North o t Vaal
5 th Res Champion Sjinese Uil J Swanepoel: Northern Freestate
6 de Res Champion Polish Lynx P & S Botha: North o t Vaal
Champion Young Pigeon Gros Mondain J Wiid: North o t Vaal
JUNIORS
Champion Pigeon Mookee C du Plessis: North o t Vaal
Res Champ Pigeon Old German Owl R Buitendag: North o t Vaal