Northern Transvaal Championship Show 19 May 2012
With 840 entries, almost the same as in 2010, it was, as in the past a great show in Pretoria. It is agreed that the region also has it's problems, but with such a massive hall in which to show it was really only a pleasure and priviledge. We would like to thank all the judges and exhibitors for making it a success.
The results were as follows: * Indicates the best in breed
Breed
|
WinnersOld Bird
|
Young Bird |
Norwich Cropper E Oosthuizen E Oosthuizen*
Brunner Pouter N Oosthuizen N Oosthuizen*
Holle Cropper P&S Botha P&S Botha*
Pigmy Pouter N Oosthuizen* N Oosthuizen
English Giant Pouter G A Meyer* None
Voorburg Shield Cropper C Jasper* None
Ghent Cropper A Koen* A Koen King JSF Swanepoel* JSF Swanepoel
Gros Mondain J Wijd * J Wijd
Runt None J Coetzee*
American Giant Runt J Coetzee C de Bruin*
Dragoon P Lourens P Lourens *
Barb P Lourens* P Lourens
Mookee R Kitching * R Kitching
S. A. Toy P Duvenhage * JL van Niekerk
English Trumpeter E Oosthuizen JL van Niekerk *
German Double Crested Trumpeter A Koen A Koen*
Gazzi Modena G van der Bank G van der Bank*
Schietti Modena G van der Bank G van der Bank *
Fantail None JN van der Westhuizen *
Jacobin JL van Niekerk* JL van Niekerk
Nun JL van Niekerk* JL van Niekerk
Eng C/L L/F Tumbler A Koen * A Koen
Eng C/L L/F B/H Tumbler A Koen* A Koen
Eng Short-Faced Tumbler AJ van Jaarsveld * None
Helmet M/F (Crested) J Lombard * Rob Poley
Helmet M/F Plain Headed SA Patterson * SA Paterson
SA Botternek Tumbler Van Zyl Bdry* Van Zyl Boerdery
Vienna Short-Faced Tumbler AJ van Jaarsveld AJ van Jaarsveld *
Vienna Long-Faced Tumbler AJ van Jaarsveld AJ van Jaarsveld*
Komorner Tumbler G Meyer * G Meyer
Felegyhazer Tumbler G Goussard * G Goussard
Hamburg Schimmel No award No award
Polish Helmet AJ van K\Jaarsveld AJ van Jaarsveld*
Old Dutch Tumbler A Koen * No award
Polish Highflyer A Koen A Koen *
African Owl SA Patterson* SA Patterson
English Turbit SA Patterson * None
Old German Owl Rob Poley Rob Poley*
Old Dutch Turbit No award No award
Chinese Owl Van Zyl Boerdery* Van Zyl Boerdery
Frillback P&S Botha N Werth*
Birmingham Roller D Lourens AJ van Jaarsveld*
German Beauty Homer P Lourens* P Lourens
Working Homer E Oosthuizen* E Oosthuizen
American Show Racer Van Zyl Boerdery * Van Zyl Boerdery
Parlour Tumbler AJ van Jaarsveld* None
Damascene A Koen* A Koen
Cauchois CR de Bruin* J Coetzee
Memeler Highflyer AJ van Jaarsveld* AJ van Jaarsveld
Old Dutch Capuchine A Immelman A Immelman*
Muffed Ice Pigeon P&S Botha* P&S Botha
Fairy Swallow AJ van Jaarsveld* AJ van Jaarsveld
Silician Swallow AJ van Jaarsveld* No award
Nuremberg Lark No award N Werth*
Danish Suabian AJ van Jaarsveld AJ van Jaarsveld*
Domestic Show Flight AJ van Jaarsveld AJ van Jaarsveld*
Domestic Flying Flight Geen Toekening Geen Toekening
Maltese A Immelman* A Immelman
Swiss Mondaine AJ van Jaarsveld AJ van Jaarsveld*
Crested Soultz AJ van Jaarsveld* None
Indian Fantail JL van Niekerk* JL van Niekerk
Lahore P&S Botha* P&S Botha
Strasser G Gertenbach* G Gertenbach
Polish Lynx P&S Botha* P&S Botha
JUNIORS
Brunner Pouter Jaco Buitendag Divan Lourens*
Holle Cropper Jaco Buitendag Jaco Buitendag*
Mookee Corne du Plessis* Corne du Plessis
Fantail None Corne du Plessis*
SA Botternek Tumbler Roan Buitendag Roan Buitendag*
Chinese Owl Roan Buitendag* Roan Buitendag
Frillback Corne du Plessis Corne du Plessis*
Birmingham Roller None Divan Lourens*
Working Homer Corne du Plessis* Corne du Plessis
American Show Racer Roan Buitendag Corne du Plessis*
Old Dutch Capuchine Jaco Buitendag Jaco Buitendag*
Interbreed Judge: Dr Koot Serfontein
Senior Section
Champion Bird Gazzi Modena G van der Bank N Tvl
1st Res Champion Old Dutch Capuchine A Immelman N Tvl
2nd Res Champion Mookee R Kitching N Tvl
3rd Res Champion Eng Trumpeter JL van Niekerk N Tvl
4th Res Championf Cauchois C de Bruin N Tvl
5th Res Champion Jacobin JL van Niekerk N Tvl
6rd Res Champion Gros Mondain J Wijd N Tvl
Champion Young bird Gazzi Modena G van der Bank N Tvl
Junior Section
Champion Mookee C du Plessis N Tvl
Res Champion Frillback C du Plessis N Tvl
Brunner Pouter N Oosthuizen N Oosthuizen*
Holle Cropper P&S Botha P&S Botha*
Pigmy Pouter N Oosthuizen* N Oosthuizen
English Giant Pouter G A Meyer* None
Voorburg Shield Cropper C Jasper* None
Ghent Cropper A Koen* A Koen King JSF Swanepoel* JSF Swanepoel
Gros Mondain J Wijd * J Wijd
Runt None J Coetzee*
American Giant Runt J Coetzee C de Bruin*
Dragoon P Lourens P Lourens *
Barb P Lourens* P Lourens
Mookee R Kitching * R Kitching
S. A. Toy P Duvenhage * JL van Niekerk
English Trumpeter E Oosthuizen JL van Niekerk *
German Double Crested Trumpeter A Koen A Koen*
Gazzi Modena G van der Bank G van der Bank*
Schietti Modena G van der Bank G van der Bank *
Fantail None JN van der Westhuizen *
Jacobin JL van Niekerk* JL van Niekerk
Nun JL van Niekerk* JL van Niekerk
Eng C/L L/F Tumbler A Koen * A Koen
Eng C/L L/F B/H Tumbler A Koen* A Koen
Eng Short-Faced Tumbler AJ van Jaarsveld * None
Helmet M/F (Crested) J Lombard * Rob Poley
Helmet M/F Plain Headed SA Patterson * SA Paterson
SA Botternek Tumbler Van Zyl Bdry* Van Zyl Boerdery
Vienna Short-Faced Tumbler AJ van Jaarsveld AJ van Jaarsveld *
Vienna Long-Faced Tumbler AJ van Jaarsveld AJ van Jaarsveld*
Komorner Tumbler G Meyer * G Meyer
Felegyhazer Tumbler G Goussard * G Goussard
Hamburg Schimmel No award No award
Polish Helmet AJ van K\Jaarsveld AJ van Jaarsveld*
Old Dutch Tumbler A Koen * No award
Polish Highflyer A Koen A Koen *
African Owl SA Patterson* SA Patterson
English Turbit SA Patterson * None
Old German Owl Rob Poley Rob Poley*
Old Dutch Turbit No award No award
Chinese Owl Van Zyl Boerdery* Van Zyl Boerdery
Frillback P&S Botha N Werth*
Birmingham Roller D Lourens AJ van Jaarsveld*
German Beauty Homer P Lourens* P Lourens
Working Homer E Oosthuizen* E Oosthuizen
American Show Racer Van Zyl Boerdery * Van Zyl Boerdery
Parlour Tumbler AJ van Jaarsveld* None
Damascene A Koen* A Koen
Cauchois CR de Bruin* J Coetzee
Memeler Highflyer AJ van Jaarsveld* AJ van Jaarsveld
Old Dutch Capuchine A Immelman A Immelman*
Muffed Ice Pigeon P&S Botha* P&S Botha
Fairy Swallow AJ van Jaarsveld* AJ van Jaarsveld
Silician Swallow AJ van Jaarsveld* No award
Nuremberg Lark No award N Werth*
Danish Suabian AJ van Jaarsveld AJ van Jaarsveld*
Domestic Show Flight AJ van Jaarsveld AJ van Jaarsveld*
Domestic Flying Flight Geen Toekening Geen Toekening
Maltese A Immelman* A Immelman
Swiss Mondaine AJ van Jaarsveld AJ van Jaarsveld*
Crested Soultz AJ van Jaarsveld* None
Indian Fantail JL van Niekerk* JL van Niekerk
Lahore P&S Botha* P&S Botha
Strasser G Gertenbach* G Gertenbach
Polish Lynx P&S Botha* P&S Botha
JUNIORS
Brunner Pouter Jaco Buitendag Divan Lourens*
Holle Cropper Jaco Buitendag Jaco Buitendag*
Mookee Corne du Plessis* Corne du Plessis
Fantail None Corne du Plessis*
SA Botternek Tumbler Roan Buitendag Roan Buitendag*
Chinese Owl Roan Buitendag* Roan Buitendag
Frillback Corne du Plessis Corne du Plessis*
Birmingham Roller None Divan Lourens*
Working Homer Corne du Plessis* Corne du Plessis
American Show Racer Roan Buitendag Corne du Plessis*
Old Dutch Capuchine Jaco Buitendag Jaco Buitendag*
Interbreed Judge: Dr Koot Serfontein
Senior Section
Champion Bird Gazzi Modena G van der Bank N Tvl
1st Res Champion Old Dutch Capuchine A Immelman N Tvl
2nd Res Champion Mookee R Kitching N Tvl
3rd Res Champion Eng Trumpeter JL van Niekerk N Tvl
4th Res Championf Cauchois C de Bruin N Tvl
5th Res Champion Jacobin JL van Niekerk N Tvl
6rd Res Champion Gros Mondain J Wijd N Tvl
Champion Young bird Gazzi Modena G van der Bank N Tvl
Junior Section
Champion Mookee C du Plessis N Tvl
Res Champion Frillback C du Plessis N Tvl